Privacy Policy

Ekologix Australia Pty Ltd ACN 133 471 619 and all other Ekologix business entities (“Ekodeck”) are committed to safeguarding your personal information and privacy when accessing the Ekodeck Website. Ekodeck complies with the Australian Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

This Privacy Policy sets out how Ekodeck protects the privacy of all users who access the Ekodeck website: www.ekodeck.com.au (“Website”). By accessing the Ekodeck Website you consent to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Ekodeck collects non-personally identifiable information about you in a number of ways, including tracking your activities through your IP (Internet Protocol) address, computer settings, most-recently visited URL, or through cookies (described below). We may also ask you to provide certain non-personally identifiable information about yourself, such as your age, your occupation, buying preferences, interest in Ekodeck, etc.

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you voluntarily submit such information to the Ekodeck Website by, for example, filling out a survey or registration form, requesting literature or creating an account to design a deck. Personal information we may collect includes information about your

  1. Name
  2. Contact details (such as email address, residential address and phone contacts)
  3. Date of birth

Ekodeck does not collection information that is regarded as sensitive under the Privacy Act, such as information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or religious or philosophical beliefs.

USE OF INFORMATION

Ekodeck may use information provided by you to inform you of Ekodeck products and services that may be of interest to you. Personally identifiable information provided by you may be used by Ekodeck for -

  1. the purpose of compiling a personal profile of you which includes your photo, interests, education and values;
  2. providing a copy of your personal profile to prospective partners (who are BLL members); or
  3. to send you from time to time, marketing and promotional material, including but not limited to, invitations to events, special offers, feedback and company bulletins.

Ekodeck users may opt-out of receiving future mailings from Ekodeck by unsubscribing from Ekodeck emails or other contacts by emailing info@ekodeck.com.au.

Ekodeck has the right to monitor the Ekodeck Website electronically, from time to time, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy any law, regulation, or other government request, to operate the Ekodeck Website properly, or to protect itself. We may also use your personal information to protect the legal rights, property, safety, trademark, or copyright of Ekodeck, its customers, or related business entities.

Non-personal demographic and profile data may be used to tailor your experience on the Ekodeck Website. This information may also be shared with Ekodeck dealers, distributors or contractors on an aggregate, non-personal basis. When Ekodeck shares such information with dealers, distributors or contractors, it is not traceable to any particular user and will not be used to contact you again.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding the handling of your personal information, but you acknowledge that we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by these parties.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Ekodeck is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, data protection measures are never completely secure, and despite the measures that we have put in place, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of your personal information.

If you have created an account with us, we urge you to keep your password in a safe place and not to divulge it to anyone. Also, remember to sign off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account, especially if you a shared computer.

OTHER WEBSITES AND LINKS

The Eklogix Website contains links to other websites. Ekodeck is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, and does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of any other website that the user may access through the Ekodeck Website or which provides links to the Ekodeck Website.

Ekodeck or Ekodeck authorized dealers, distributors or contractors are independently owned and operated, and are neither affiliated with nor agents or representatives of Ekodeck. Ekodeck makes no representations or warranties as to, and accepts no duty or responsibility for, the performance, acts or omissions of such parties.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act.

If you would like a copy of the information that we hold about you or you would like to correct any of the information we hold about you, please email us at info@ekodeck.com.au

COMPLAINTS

If you would like to make a complaint because of a breach of this Policy, or our procedures in relation to protecting your personal information; you can email your complaint to info@ekodeck.com.au setting out the details of your complaint and supporting evidence.

We take this matter seriously and will quickly investigate the complaint and respond to you. Where you feel that we have not dealt with your complaint sufficiently, you can then complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Please be aware that we may change part, or all of our Privacy Policy, at any time. Any changes made will be effective immediately and your continued use of our services, constitutes acceptance of the revised Policy.

If you would like further information regarding our Privacy Policy, you can contact us directly at info@ekodeck.com.au.